The | 0021| payments may include payments for contract services and | 0022| payments to reimburse any federal, state or local agency for | 0023| any expenditures made to perform the functions of the seizing | 0024| agency; or | 0025| (2) the payment of awards for information or | 0001| assistance leading to a civil or criminal proceeding." | 0002| Section 18. Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, | 0003| Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: | 0004| "30-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act: | 0005| A. "racketeering" means any act which is chargeable | 0006| or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by | 0007| imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the | 0008| following cited offenses: | 0009| (1) murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA | 0010| 1978;