is not | 0023| safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed in | 0024| this state to direct the use of such device and for which | 0025| "adequate directions for use" cannot be prepared, but that | 0001| bears the label: "Caution: Federal law restricts this device | 0002| to sale by or on the order of a ", the blank to be | 0003| filled with the word "physician", "doctor of oriental | 0004| medicine", "dentist", "veterinarian" or with the descriptive | 0005| designation of any other practitioner licensed in this state to | 0006| use or order the use of the device." | 0007| Section 2. Section 61-14A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0008| Chapter 158, Section 9) is amended to read: | 0009| "61-14A-1. SHORT TITLE. [Sections 61-14A-1 through | 0010| 61-14A-21] Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as | 0011| the "Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act"." | 0012| Section 3. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0013| Chapter 158, Section 11) is amended to read: | 0014| "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and | 0015| Oriental Medicine Practice Act: | 0016| A.