He | 0001| shall notify the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to | 0002| the address shown in the application. | 0003| H. For purposes of this section, "water distribution | 0004| entity" means a community acequia or community ditch, irrigation | 0005| district, conservancy district, artesian conservancy district or | 0006| private corporate ditch of record in the office of the state | 0007| engineer located in the state." | 0008| Section 4. Section 72-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, | 0009| Chapter 131, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: | 0010| "72-12-7. CHANGE OF LOCATION OF WELL--CHANGE IN USE ON | 0011| APPLICATION--TEMPORARY CHANGE.-- | 0012| A. The owner of a water right may change the location | 0013| of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon | 0014| application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change | 0015| will not impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the | 0016| conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental | 0017| to the public welfare of the state. The application may be | 0018| granted only after such advertisement, mailing and hearing as are | 0019| prescribed in the case of original applications; provided that the | 0020| water distribution entities entitled to notice by certified mail | 0021| shall additionally include the water distribution entities, if | 0022| any, that divert or control the diversion of water at the proposed | 0023| former place of use. | 0024| B. When the owner of a water right applies for a | 0025| temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three | 0001| acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, | 0002| or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if | 0003| the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of | 0004| others, he shall enter an order authorizing the change. If he | 0005| finds that the change sought might impair vested rights, he shall | 0006| order advertisement and hearing as in other cases. | 0007| C. If objections or protests have been filed within | 0008| the time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of | 0009| the opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state | 0010| engineer may deny the application or, before he acts on the | 0011| application, may order that a hearing be held. He shall notify | 0012| the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to the address | 0013| shown in the application." | 0014|  |