in accordance with | 0012| the rules and regulations [applicable thereto], within the time | 0013| required, the application shall [thereafter] be treated as an | 0014| original application filed on the date of receipt of proofs of | 0015| publication and mailing in proper form. | 0016| D. For purposes of this section, "water distribution | 0017| entity" means a community acequia or ditch, irrigation district, | 0018| conservancy district, artesian conservancy district or private | 0019| corporate ditch of record in the office of the state engineer | 0020| located in the state." | 0021| Section 2. Section 72-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, | 0022| Chapter 49, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read: | 0023| "72-5-23. WATER APPURTENANT TO LAND--CHANGE OF PLACE OF | 0024| USE.--All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, except | 0025| as otherwise provided in this article, shall be considered | 0001| appurtenant to the land upon which it is used, and the right to | 0002| use it upon the land shall never be severed from the land without | 0003| the consent of the owner of the land, but, by and with the consent | 0004| of the owner of the land, all or any part of the right may be | 0005| severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become | 0006| appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other | 0007| purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore | 0008| established, if such changes can be made without detriment to | 0009| existing water rights and are not contrary to conservation of | 0010| water within the state and not detrimental to the public welfare | 0011| of the state, on the approval of an application of the owner by | 0012| the state engineer. Publication of notice of application, | 0013| mailing, opportunity for the filing of objections or protests and | 0014| a hearing on the application shall be provided as required by | 0015| Sections 72-5-4 and 72-5-5 NMSA 1978; provided that water | 0016| distribution entities entitled to notice by certified mail shall | 0017| additionally include the water distribution entities, if any, that | 0018| divert or control the diversion of water at the proposed former | 0019| place of use." | 0020| Section 3. Section 72-12-3