[1988] 1998. | 0020| Three judges of the court of appeals shall constitute a | 0021| quorum for the transaction of business, and a majority of those | 0022| participating must concur in any judgment of the court. | 0023| When necessary, the chief justice of the supreme court may | 0024| designate any justice of the supreme court, or any district | 0025| judge of the state, to act as a judge of the court of appeals, | 0001| and the chief justice may designate any judge of the court of | 0002| appeals to hold court in any district, or to act as a justice | 0003| of the supreme court." | 0004| Section 6. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33 | 0005| of the constitution of New Mexico to read: | 0006| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of the | 0007| court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge | 0008| shall [have been elected to that position in a partisan | 0009| election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention | 0010| election. Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be | 0011| subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot. | 0012| Retention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty- | 0013| seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or | 0014| rejection. | 0015| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of | 0016| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or rejection | 0017| in like manner at the general election every eighth year. | 0018| C. Each district judge shall be subject to | 0019| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election | 0020| every sixth year. | 0021| D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject | 0022| to retention or rejection in like manner at the general | 0023| election every fourth year. | 0024| E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of the | 0025| court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge | 0001| holding office on January 1 next following the date of the | 0002| election at which this amendment is adopted shall be deemed to | 0003| have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of this section | 0004| and the justice or judge shall be eligible for retention or | 0005| rejection by