One or more judges shall be chosen for | 0020| each district [as provided in this constitution] by the | 0021| qualified electors thereof at the general election. The terms | 0022| of office of the district judges shall be six years." | 0023| Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33 | 0024| of the constitution of New Mexico to read: | 0025| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of the | 0001| court of appeals [district judge] or metropolitan court judge | 0002| shall have been elected to that position in a partisan election | 0003| prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election. | 0004| Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be subject to | 0005| retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot. Retention of | 0006| the judicial office shall require at least fifty-seven percent | 0007| of the vote cast on the question of retention or rejection. | 0008| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of | 0009| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or rejection | 0010| in like manner at the general election every eighth year. | 0011| [C. Each district judge shall be subject to | 0012| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election | 0013| every sixth year. | 0014| D.] C. Each metropolitan court judge shall be | 0015| subject to retention or rejection in like manner at the general | 0016| election every fourth year. | 0017| [E.] D. Every justice of the supreme court, | 0018| judge of the court of appeals [district judge] or | 0019| metropolitan court judge holding office on January 1 next | 0020| following the date of the election at which this amendment is | 0021| adopted shall be deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of | 0022| Subsection A of this section and the justice or judge shall be | 0023| eligible for