- 6 -
0001| more than one trailer; | 0002| (4) "P" - authorizes driving vehicles, other | 0003| than school buses, carrying passengers; | 0004| (5) "N" - authorizes driving tank vehicles; | 0005| (6) "X" - represents a combination of the | 0006| hazardous [materials] material ("H") and tank vehicle | 0007| ("N") endorsements; [and] | 0008| (7) "S" - authorizes driving a school bus; | 0009| and | 0010| (8) "K" - restricts the driver to driving a | 0011| commercial motor vehicle in intrastate commerce only." | 0012| Section 4. Section 66-5-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, | 0013| Chapter 14, Section 19) is amended to read: | 0014| "66-5-70. RECIPROCITY.--Notwithstanding any other | 0015| provision of law, a person who is not a New Mexico resident | 0016| may drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has a | 0017| commercial driver's license issued by any state in accordance | 0018| with the minimum standards established by the federal | 0019| highway administration for the issuance of [New Mexico] | 0020| commercial driver's licenses, if the license is not suspended, | 0021| revoked or canceled and if the person is not disqualified from | 0022| driving a commercial motor vehicle or subject to an out-of- | 0023| service order." | 0024| Section 5. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial | 0025| Driver's License Act is enacted to read: |
- 7 -