0001|                            HOUSE BILL 482
[…] |
0005|     
    |
0006|                                   
    |
0007|     
    |
0008|       FOR THE WATER, UTILITIES AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE
    |
0009|     
    |
0010|                                AN ACT
    |
0011|     RELATING TO WATER; REQUIRING NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITIES AND
    |
0012|     COUNTIES WITH JURISDICTION IN THE LOCATIONS OF PROPOSED WATER
    |
0013|     RIGHTS DIVERSIONS AND TRANSFERS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF
    |
0014|     THE NMSA 1978.
    |
0015|     
    |
0016|     BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
    |
0017|          Section 1.  Section 72-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907,
    |
0018|     Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0019|          "72-5-4.  ~[151-132. Id.]~  NOTICE ~[PUBLICATION]~.--
    |
0020|               |A.|  Upon the filing of an application ~[which]~
    |
0021|     |that| complies with the provisions of this article and
    |
0022|     ~[the]~ rules ~[and regulations]~ established ~[thereunder]~
    |
0023|     |by the state engineer|, accompanied by the proper fees, the
    |
0024|     state engineer shall instruct the applicant to:
    |
0025|                    |(1)|  publish notice ~[thereof, in a form
    |
                                        - 1 -

0001|     prescribed by him]~ |of the application| in ~[some newspaper]~
    |
0002|     |two newspapers| of general circulation in the ~[stream
    |
0003|     system]~ |county where the requested appropriation is to be
    |
0004|     located| once a week for three consecutive weeks ~[Such notice
    |
0005|     shall give all essential facts as to the proposed
    |
0006|     appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and of
    |
0007|     use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used,
    |
0008|     name and address of applicant and the time when the
    |
0009|     application shall be taken up by the state engineer for
    |
0010|     consideration.  Proof]~; |
    |
0011|                    (2)  provide written notice of the application
    |
0012|     to each municipality and county having jurisdiction in the
    |
0013|     county where the requested appropriation is to be located, by
    |