One justice of the | 0004| supreme court shall be chosen from each district as provided | 0005| by this constitution. A justice shall reside in the district | 0006| from which he is elected. | 0007| C. The state shall be divided into ten judicial | 0008| appellate districts as may be provided by law. One judge of | 0009| the court of appeals shall be chosen from each district as | 0010| provided by this constitution. A judge shall reside in the | 0011| district from which he is elected." | 0012| Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33 | 0013| of the constitution of New Mexico to read: | 0014| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of | 0015| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court | 0016| judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan | 0017| election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention | 0018| election. Thereafter, each [such] elected justice or | 0019| judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a | 0020| nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall | 0021| require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the | 0022| question of retention or rejection. Each justice or judge | 0023| shall be elected and retained by voters of his respective | 0024| judicial or appellate judicial district. | 0025| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of |
- 2 -
0001| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or | 0002| rejection in like manner at the general election every | 0003| [eighth] fourth year. | 0004| C. Each district judge shall be subject to | 0005| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election | 0006| every sixth year. | 0007| D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject | 0008| to retention or rejection in like manner at the general | 0009| election every fourth year. | 0010| E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of | 0011| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court | 0012| judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of | 0013| the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be | 0014| deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of | 0015| this section and the justice or judge shall be eligible for | 0016| retention or