BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B. Until the time an employee who is eligible to become a participant elects to participate in the alternative retirement plan, that employee shall be a regular member.

C. When an employee elects to become a participant, any employer and employee contributions made as a regular member shall be withdrawn from the fund and applied instead toward the alternative retirement plan as if the participant had been participating in the alternative retirement plan from the commencement of employment with the qualifying state educational institution."

Section 3. Section 22-11-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 118, Section 7) is amended to read:

"22-11-49. ALTERNATIVE RETIREMENT PLAN--CONTRIBUTIONS.--

A. Each participant shall contribute an amount equal to the percent of the participant's salary that the participant would have been required to contribute as a regular member. The contribution shall be made in the manner provided for by the board.

B. Each qualifying state educational institution shall contribute on behalf of each participant an amount of the participant's salary equal to the contribution that would have been required of the employer if the participant was, instead, a regular member. Of the contribution made by a qualifying state educational institution on behalf of a participant beginning October 1, 1991, or October 1, 1999, whichever is applicable, a sum equal to three percent of the annual salary of each participant shall be contributed to the fund, and the remainder of the contribution shall be paid to the alternative retirement plan as provided by the board; provided, however, that on July 1 following any report by the actuary to the board that concludes that less than three percent of the contributions made by a qualifying state educational institution on behalf of its participants is required to satisfy the unfunded actuarial liability attributable to the participation of the participants in the alternative retirement plan, the three percent shall be reduced to the percentage determined by the actuary.

C. Contributions required by the provisions of this section may be made by a reduction in salary or by a public employer pick-up pursuant to any applicable provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

Section 4. Section 22-11-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 118, Section 9) is amended to read:

"22-11-51. BENEFITS.--No retirement, death or other benefit shall be paid by the board from the fund for services credited under the alternative retirement plan.