BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 34. Section 77-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-5-2. INFECTED LIVESTOCK--DESTRUCTION.--If, upon making any tests or examinations as provided for in Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978, it appears that any livestock are infected with tuberculosis and that the public interest would be best served through the destruction of the livestock, the board shall cause the destruction of the livestock in a manner deemed most expedient."

Section 35. Section 77-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 5) is amended to read:

"77-5-5. OFFENSES--PENALTY.--A person, whether acting as a common carrier or otherwise, who brings into New Mexico any dairy cattle of the kind described in Section 77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules promulgated by the board for the enforcement of that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read: