BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 35. Section 77-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 5) is amended to read:

"77-5-5. OFFENSES--PENALTY.--A person, whether acting as a common carrier or otherwise, who brings into New Mexico any dairy cattle of the kind described in Section 77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules promulgated by the board for the enforcement of that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read:

"77-8-2. QUARANTINE--TREATMENT.--Sheep or goats afflicted with or exposed to a disease shall be immediately placed under quarantine under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector in conformity with the rules of the board. The sheep or goats shall not be moved from the quarantine area except under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector until a veterinarian declares them to be free of disease or until the board otherwise grants permission for the moving of the sheep or goats. The sheep or goats shall be treated under the direction of a veterinarian or inspector at once and thereafter as often as necessary until they are declared free of the disease by a veterinarian or inspector."

Section 37. Section 77-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-8-3. IMPORTATION--NOTICE--INSPECTION--FEES.--