BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The representatives may call upon peace officers to assist them in the discharge of their duties as specified by the board in carrying out federal laws and regulations as provided in Section 77-3-9 NMSA 1978. The peace officers shall assist the representatives when so requested and authorized by the board."

Section 26. Section 77-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 48, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-3-11. MARKING OR BRANDING OF CATTLE AND BISON FOUND INFECTED WITH TUBERCULOSIS OR BANG'S DISEASE.--Whenever cattle or bison within this state are tested for tuberculosis or Bang's disease by the board or its agents or employees or by an authorized agent or employee of the United States department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service, if an animal so tested is found to have a positive reaction to such tests, it shall be permanently marked or branded according to the requirements of the board by the owner or his agent. The type of mark or brand to be used shall be designated by the board, and an animal shall be marked or branded immediately upon instructions from the board."

Section 27. Section 77-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 48, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: