BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] who willfully violates any provisions of Sections 77-4-1 through 77-4-8 NMSA 1978 or rules promulgated in conformity with those sections or who in any manner hinders, obstructs or resists the execution of a rule or hinders, obstructs or resists an officer or employee of the board in the discharge of his duty or in the exercise of his lawful powers or who willfully or negligently breaks any quarantine or willfully or negligently suffers any quarantined livestock to escape from any quarantine is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 33. Section 77-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-5-1. TUBERCULOSIS--EXAMINATIONS.--The board may make tests and examinations for the purpose of ascertaining whether any domestic livestock in the state are affected with tuberculosis. The tests or examinations shall be made by veterinarians of the board, inspectors of the United States department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service or other veterinarians authorized by the board to perform the tests and examinations."

Section 34. Section 77-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: