BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. All expenses incurred in compliance with this section are the responsibility of the livestock owner or his agent.

D. A person shall not dispose of carcasses along the public streets, roads or highways of this state. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 71. Section 77-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 59, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-10-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978:

A. "livestock auction market" means a place, establishment or facility conducted or operated for compensation or profit as a public livestock market consisting of pens or other enclosures, barns, stables, sheds and their appurtenances, including saddle and work stock, and vehicles used in connection