BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] If from this record the name of the owner or probable owner can be determined, the director shall notify the owner of the impoundment of the estray and, upon the owner proving to the satisfaction of the board that the estray is lawfully his, the board shall issue to him an order to receive the estray upon payment of any reasonable charges that may have been incurred in the care of the estray impounded."

Section 83. Section 77-13-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 80, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-13-5. SALE OF UNCLAIMED ESTRAYS--BILL OF SALE--EFFECT--SALE WITHOUT ADVERTISEMENT--CONDITIONS.--If an estray is not claimed within five days after the last publication of notice, it may be sold by the board through an inspector in such manner as the board may direct. The inspector making the sale shall give a bill of sale to the purchaser from the board, signed by himself as inspector. The bill of sale shall be legal evidence of the ownership of the livestock by the purchaser and shall be a legal title to the livestock. Where the director determines that it is impractical to publish notice, the estray may be sold immediately without notice. In such case, the board shall publish notice of the proceeds from the sale of the estray in the same manner and for the same length of time as provided for the notice of the sale and shall hold and distribute the proceeds from the sale in the same manner as if the sale were made after notice."

Section 84. Section 77-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 80, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: