HOUSE BILL 151
[…] E. Before engaging in the practice of optometry and after a license has been issued to him, each [registered] licensed optometrist shall notify the secretary-treasurer of the board in writing of the address at which he intends to begin practice and subsequently of any changes in his business address or location. Any notices the board is required to give a licensee shall legally have been given when delivered to the latest address furnished by the licensee to the board."

Section 10. Section 61-2-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 11) is amended to read:

"61-2-13. [REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE] DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS.--[The board may refuse to issue, suspend or revoke any license, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, for any of the following reasons] Pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act and rules of the board, the board may take any disciplinary action against a licensee for:

A. conclusive evidence of conviction of a felony as shown by a certified copy of the record of the court of conviction;

B. malpractice or incompetence;

C. continued practice by a person knowingly having an infectious or contagious disease;

[D. advertising by means of knowingly false, misleading or deceptive statements or advertising or attempting to practice under a name other than one's own] D. making false, misleading or fraudulent claims, attempting to attract patients in an unethical manner or failing to use the appropriate professional designation pursuant to the Advertisement of Health Care Services Act or board rule;

E. habitual drunkenness or addiction to the use of habit-forming drugs or other condition that renders the licensee or applicant unfit or unable to practice optometry;

F. aiding or abetting in the practice of optometry any person not duly licensed to practice optometry in this state;

G. lending, leasing or in any other manner placing his certificate of license at the disposal or in the service of any person not licensed to practice optometry in this state;

H. employing, procuring or inducing an unlicensed person to practice optometry in this state, unless that person is exempted pursuant to the Optometry Act;

I. violating any of the provisions of the Optometry Act or rules adopted by the board; [or]

J. committing any act defined as "unprofessional conduct" by regulation of the board filed in accordance with the State Rules Act. Without limiting the right of the board to determine what acts on the part of a licensee constitute unprofessional conduct, the following acts shall be deemed to be unprofessional conduct: