HOUSE BILL 151
[…] B. represent himself or offer his services as [being able] licensed to practice optometry or use the title of optometrist, its abbreviation signs or symbols of optometry;

C. prescribe eyeglasses or give [a] an eyeglass prescription to a patient; [or]

D. duplicate or replace an ophthalmic lens [not including contact lenses, without a current prescription or without a written authorization from the patient if the prescription is not available]; or

E. use, adapt, dispense, modify, provide, sell, give, fit or duplicate scleral or corneal contact lenses, including plano or colored lenses."

Section 3. Section 61-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-2-5. BOARD CREATED--TERMS--APPOINTMENT--CONTINUANCE--REMOVAL.--

A. There is created a six-member "board of optometry" composed of [four persons who] New Mexico residents, four of whom have resided in and have been continuously engaged in the practice of optometry in New Mexico for at least five years immediately prior to their appointment and two persons who shall represent the public.