HOUSE BILL 151
[…] G. The secretary-treasurer shall make, at the end of each fiscal year, an itemized report to the governor of all receipts and disbursements of the board for the prior fiscal year, together with a report of the records and information required by the Optometry Act. A copy of the annual report to the governor shall be presented to the board at its first meeting in July of each year.]"

Section 6. Section 61-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 7) is amended to read:

"61-2-8. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE AS AN OPTOMETRIST.--Each applicant for licensure as an optometrist shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

A. has reached the age of majority;

B. is of good moral character and of temperate habits;

C. has completed [at least an approved four-year high school course of study or the equivalent thereof as determined by regulations of the board is a citizen of the United States or has taken out his first naturalization papers; and] a pre-optometry curriculum as required by schools or colleges of optometry approved by the board;

D. has completed the required education for therapeutics pursuant to the Optometry Act;

E. has graduated and been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board [and]. In the event the applicant applies for licensure by endorsement, he shall have been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry, approved and accredited by the board, which had a minimum course of study of four thousand clock hours of instruction leading to [such] that degree; and

F. has successfully completed the examinations required by the board."

Section 7. Section 61-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 8) is amended to read:

"61-2-9. LICENSURE BY EXAMINATION--LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--