HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The president of the technical and vocational institute shall select and recommend to the board as recipients of scholarships students who possess good moral character and satisfactory initiative, scholastic standing and personality. At least thirty-three and one-third percent of the gratis scholarships established and granted by the board each year shall be granted on the basis of financial need."

Section 16. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6) is amended to read:

"21-16-10.1. TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--

A. To the extent that funds are made available by the legislature from the lottery tuition fund, the board of a technical and vocational institute shall award tuition scholarships for qualified resident students attending a technical and vocational institute.

B. The tuition scholarships authorized in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who, immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute. Each tuition scholarship shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained a grade-point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during his first semester of full-time enrollment with renewal of an additional two years upon transfer.

C. The commission on higher education shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the tuition scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the resident student tuition scholarships."

Section 17. Section 21-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 108, Section 11) is amended to read:

"21-16-14. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE DISTRICTS.--