HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The commission on higher education shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the tuition scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the resident student tuition scholarships."

Section 17. Section 21-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 108, Section 11) is amended to read:

"21-16-14. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE DISTRICTS.--

A. Any school district, group of school districts within a county or school districts in an adjoining county, not included in the technical and vocational institute district as originally formed, may petition the state board of education to be added to the technical and vocational institute district. The state board of education shall examine the petition, and, if it finds that the petition is signed by the requisite number of qualified voters as provided in Section [3 of the Technical and Vocational Institute Act] 21-16-3 NMSA 1978, the state board of education shall cause a survey to be made of the petitioning district or districts to determine the desirability of the proposed extension of the area of the technical and vocational institute district.

B. In conducting the survey, the state board of education, in conjunction with the commission on higher education, shall ascertain the attitude of the technical and vocational institute board and collect other information as prescribed in Section [3] 21-16-3 NMSA 1978. If on the basis of the survey the state board of education finds that the proposed addition of the school district or districts will promote an improved education service in the area, it shall approve the petition. Thereafter, the state board of education shall proceed to call an election within the petitioning school district or districts and in the established technical and vocational institute district on the question of the inclusion of the area in the institute district.

C. If it appears on canvass of the results of the election that a majority of the votes cast in each of the petitioning school districts and within the established institute district [were] was in favor of the addition of the petitioning school district or districts, the state board of education shall notify the [boards of education within] local school board of each school district and the