HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The president of each institution shall select and recommend to the board of regents of his institution, as recipients of scholarships, students who possess good moral character and satisfactory initiative, scholastic standing and personality. At least thirty-three and one-third percent of the gratis scholarships established and granted by the board of regents for a branch community college each year shall be granted on the basis of financial need."

Section 10. Section 21-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 42, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act:

A. "off-campus instruction program" means either the first two years of college education or organized vocational and technical curricula of not more than two years' duration designed to fit individuals for employment in recognized occupations, or both; and