HOUSE BILL 314
[…] M. failing to settle [an insured's] claims promptly where liability has become apparent under one portion of the policy coverage in order to influence settlement under other portions of the policy coverage;

N. failing to promptly provide [an insured] a claimant a reasonable explanation of the basis relied on in the policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement; or

O. violating a provision of the Domestic Abuse Insurance Protection Act."

Section 3. Section 59A-16-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 296.1, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-l6-30. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--Any person covered by Chapter 59A, Article l6 NMSA l978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover three times actual damages. [Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court may award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if:

A. the party complaining of the violation of that article has brought an action that he knew to be groundless; or

B. the party charged with the violation of that article has willfully engaged in the violation.] The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair claims practice if he prevails. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair claims practice if it finds that the party complaining of such conduct brought an action that was groundless.

The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state; provided, however, that the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law provide exclusive remedies."

Section 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 1999.

- 6 -