HOUSE BILL 371
[…] HOUSE BILL 371

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

R. David Pederson





FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE SCHEDULE OF SENTENCING FOR CRIMINAL OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-16-1. LARCENY.--

A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value which belongs to another.

B. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

C. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

D. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

E. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.

F. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.

G. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.

H. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."

Section 2. Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-6, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-16-6. FRAUD.--