HOUSE BILL 371
[…] E. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.

F. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."

Section 10. Section 30-16-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:

"30-16-36. RECEIPT OF PROPERTY OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF ACT.--Any person who receives the money, goods, services or anything else of value obtained in violation of Section [40A-16-33 NMSA 1953] 30-16-33 NMSA 1978, and who knows or has reason to believe that it was so obtained, violates this section. The degree of the offense is determined as follows:

A. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person [or persons] in violation of this section is one hundred dollars ($100) or less in any consecutive [six months] six-month period, then the offense is a petty misdemeanor;

B. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person [or persons] in violation of this section is more than one hundred dollars ($100) but [less than three hundred dollars ($300) in any consecutive six months period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony;

C. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person or persons in violation of this section is three hundred dollars ($300) or more in any consecutive six months period, then the offense is a third degree felony] not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a misdemeanor;

C. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony;

D. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or

E. if the value of all things of value obtained from any person in violation of this section is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a second degree felony."

Section 11. Section 30-16-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 23, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: