HOUSE BILL 371
[…] D. when the amount of the check, draft or order or the total amount of the checks, drafts or orders is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), the person is guilty of a third degree felony; and

E. when the amount of the check, draft or order or the total amount of the checks, drafts or orders is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), the person is guilty of a second degree felony."

Section 14. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:

"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--Any person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to embezzle or to obtain money, property or any thing of value by fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises in the course of a telephone communication, when:

A. the money, property or thing has a value of [less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] one hundred dollars ($100) or less, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;

B. the money, property or thing has a value of [two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)] more than one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is guilty of a [fourth degree felony] misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section [31-18-15] 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;

C. the money, property or thing has a value of [two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a [third] fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; [or]

D. the money, property or thing has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; or

[D.] E. the money, property or thing has a value of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more, is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

Section 15. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 1999.

- 21 -