HOUSE BILL 478
[…] The engineer shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, rules and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to documents bearing an engineer's professional seal."

Section 8. Section 61-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--

A. Any person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on any document for the purposes of permitting the constructing of any building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment for a definite term not to exceed eighteen months or both.

B. Each of the following acts committed by any person constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months or both:

[A. presenting or attempting to file as his own the certificate of registration as an architect of another person;

B.] (1) willfully forging or giving false evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an architect;

[C. falsely impersonating any other practitioner;

D.] (2) using or attempting to use an expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as an architect;

[E.] (3) using or permitting another to use his official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents that have not been prepared either by [him or under his direct supervision] the architect or the architect's responsible charge;

[F.] (4) engaging or offering to engage in the practice of architecture [as defined in Section 61-15-2 NMSA 1978], unless exempted or duly registered to do so under the Architectural Act; [or

G.] (5) using [in connection with his name] any designation tending to imply [that he is a registered or licensed architect] to the public that the person is an architect unless:

(a) the person is duly registered to do so under the provisions of the Architectural Act;

(b) the title containing the designation is allowed by rule of the board; or