HOUSE BILL 478
[…] A supplement to the roster shall be prepared by the board prior to September 1 of each odd-numbered year. Copies of the roster and supplement shall be mailed] and shall be made available to each registered architect and placed on file with the secretary of state [and]. Copies of the roster may be distributed or sold to the public.

F. The board shall, by rule, set application, registration, renewal, examination and other fees.

G. The board may, by rule, set criteria for the training of intern architects."

Section 4. Section 61-15-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-6. REQUIREMENTS FOR REGISTRATION.--

A. To be eligible for registration, a person [must] shall be of good character and repute.

B. An applicant for registration shall [have been actively engaged for eight years or more in architectural work of a character satisfactory to the board. However, each year of teaching or study of architecture satisfactorily completed in a school of architecture of a standing satisfactory to the board shall be equivalent to one year of professional experience. In addition, effective January 1, 1990, an applicant for examination for registration must have a professional degree from an accredited architectural program in order to be eligible for the examination for registration] submit evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is fully qualified to practice architecture in New Mexico.

C. All applicants for registration shall be required to pass [a written examination and may be required to pass an oral examination as] any examinations required by the board.

[D. In determining the qualifications of applicants for registration as architects, a majority vote of the members of the board shall be required.]

D. All applicants for registration shall be required to complete all forms and affidavits required by the board.

E. An applicant for registration by examination shall have:

(1) a professional degree from an architectural program accredited by the national architectural accreditation board or its equivalent as prescribed by rule;

(2) certified completion of the intern training program of the national council of architectural registration boards; and

(3) passed all divisions of the architectural registration examination.

F. A person registered as an architect in another jurisdiction who has been certified by the national council of architectural registration boards may apply for registration without an examination by presenting:

(1) a certificate of good standing issued by the national council of architectural registration boards or its equivalent as prescribed by rule; and