HOUSE BILL 478
[…] Reinstatement of the certificate may be effected in a manner prescribed by rule and may include penalties and fees.

E. Renewal of a certificate that has been expired for more than three years shall require a demonstration of continued proficiency and qualification to practice architecture in addition to payment of penalties and fees and such other requirements as may be required by rule."

Section 6. Section 61-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-8. EXEMPTIONS FROM REGISTRATION.--

A. The following [shall be] are exempt from the provisions of the Architectural Act:

(1) architects who [are not legal residents of and] have no established places of business in this state [who are acting] and who are not registered under the Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of [a legal resident] an architect registered under the provisions of the Architectural Act, provided the [nonresident] architects are [qualified for such professional service in their own state or country] registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and

(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system.

B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent [the draftsmen, students, superintendents and other employees of lawfully practicing architects under the provisions of the Architectural Act from acting under the instructions, control or supervision of the employer or shall prevent the employment of superintendents on the construction, enlargement or alterations of buildings or any appurtenances thereto or shall prevent those superintendents from acting under the direct supervision of registered architects by whom the plans and specifications of any building, enlargements, constructions or alterations were prepared] a registered architect from employing non-registrants to work under the architect's responsible charge."

Section 7. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-15-9. [RESTRICTIONS] PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--