HOUSE BILL 676
[…] HOUSE BILL 676

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Sheryl Williams Stapleton







AN ACT

RELATING TO RESIDENTIAL CARE; MAKING CHANGES OF DEFINITIONS, PENALTIES AND PROCEDURES IN THE RESIDENT ABUSE AND NEGLECT ACT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-47-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:

"30-47-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resident Abuse and Neglect Act:

A. "abuse" means any act or failure to act performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly that causes or is likely to cause harm to a resident, including:

(1) physical contact that harms or is likely to harm a resident of a care facility;