SENATE BILL 34
[…] B. "operating party" means the party designated by the secretary to manage the state park; and

C. "secretary" means the [secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources] parks and wildlife department."

Section 21. A new Section 17-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"17-1-1.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 17 NMSA 1978:

A. "commission" or "state game commission" means the parks and wildlife commission;

B. "department" or "department of game and fish" means the parks and wildlife department; and

C. "director" means the director of the department."

Section 22. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"17-1-2. [STATE GAME] PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--

A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, [there is created a "state game] the "parks and wildlife commission" [of] is created. The commission shall consist of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment.