SENATE BILL 54
[…] "6-5-7. WARRANT TO SHOW FUND FROM WHICH PAYMENT IS MADE--SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AGAINST STATE--ACCOUNT BETWEEN STATE AND TREASURY.--[Every warrant issued shall contain therein] The financial control division shall maintain records that show the particular fund appropriated by law out of which [the same] it is to be paid. The financial control division shall settle all claims against the state payable by law out of the treasury and [shall] keep an account between the state and the treasurer."

Section 6. Section 6-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-5-8. VOUCHERS.--Every claim for payment of public money shall be made upon a public voucher. All public vouchers shall be in the form and contain the information required by the secretary of finance and administration. All purchase vouchers for goods and services, other than personal, shall be accompanied by supporting [invoices. Vouchers for the reimbursement of public officers and employees must have receipts attached for all money claimed, except that travel advance or reimbursement vouchers for claims of mileage and per diem at standard rates need not be accompanied by receipts] documentation as required by the financial control division. All vouchers [must] shall be certified as true and correct by the officer or employee designated to approve payments of claims against state agencies and local public bodies, including public schools. The secretary of finance and administration may require that payroll, travel advance, reimbursement, refund or other vouchers be sworn to by the certifying officer or payee. Certification may be in writing or done electronically."

Section 7. Section 6-10-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 76, Section 1) is amended to read: