SENATE BILL 54
[…] [B.] (2) does not exceed the periodic allotment made to the agency or the unencumbered balance of funds at its disposal unless the warrant includes federal funds that will be receipted based upon established warrant-clearing patterns; and

[C.] (3) is for a purpose included within the appropriation or otherwise authorized by law.

B. The financial control division shall perform, on a statistical or stratified basis, internal pre-audit and post-audit procedures to monitor and enforce compliance with the provisions of this section."

Section 5. Section 6-5-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 252, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-5-7. WARRANT TO SHOW FUND FROM WHICH PAYMENT IS MADE--SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AGAINST STATE--ACCOUNT BETWEEN STATE AND TREASURY.--[Every warrant issued shall contain therein] The financial control division shall maintain records that show the particular fund appropriated by law out of which [the same] it is to be paid.