SENATE BILL 109
[…] (1) the condemnor's legal obligations;

(2) the condemnee's legal rights; and

(3) the condemnor's policies concerning the equitable performance of negotiations with condemnees.

D. Prior to commencing a condemnation action or threatening to commence a condemnation action, a condemnor shall:

(1) prepare an appraisal of the condemnee's property; and

(2) provide the condemnee with copies of all contracts to purchase and offers to purchase properties that are similar to the condemnee's property."

Section 2. Section 42A-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 20, Section 5) is amended to read:

"42A-1-5. APPRAISAL--OFFER.--

A. If the parties are unable to negotiate a settlement, the condemnee may, within twenty-five days after written notice by the condemnor of its intent to file a condemnation action in district court, give written notice to the condemnor requesting an appraisal to determine the amount that would constitute just compensation for the taking of the condemnee's property and obtained from:

(1) one appraiser appointed by the condemnor;

(2) one appraiser appointed by the condemnee; and

(3) one appraiser jointly appointed by the appraisers for the condemnor and the condemnee.

B. The condemnee and condemnor shall appoint their respective appraisers within fifteen days after notice has been given by the condemnee to the condemnor pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section, and the third appraiser shall be jointly appointed within fifteen days thereafter.

C. The appraisals shall be in writing and signed by the appraisers. The appraisers shall deliver copies to each party personally or by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.