SENATE BILL 122
[…] (3) any other information prescribed by the department.

[C.] D. Every [such] record required to be maintained pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be retained for a period of three years from the end of the year in which the record was created and shall be open to inspection by any peace officer or officer of the [division] department during reasonable business hours. If the licensee fails to maintain the records required or to permit their inspection during reasonable business hours, the license becomes invalid."

Section 6. Section 66-4-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 219) is amended to read:

"66-4-6. [ESTABLISHED] PLACE OF BUSINESS.--

A. No license shall be issued to a dealer or wrecker of vehicles unless an established place of business as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code [be] is maintained by [said] the dealer or wrecker of vehicles. Each license to carry on or conduct the business of a dealer or wrecker of vehicles [shall become] becomes invalid when the licensee [shall fail] fails to maintain an established place of business as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code.

B. No license shall be issued to a title service company unless that company maintains a physical place of business accessible to the public and provides the department with the physical address of that place of business. Each such place of business shall be open to inspection by a peace officer or the department during reasonable business hours. The license of the title service company may be suspended or canceled if the title service company fails to maintain a place of business accessible to the public or does not allow inspection during reasonable business hours by a peace officer or the department."

Section 7. Section 66-4-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 220, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-4-7. DEALERS, WHOLESALERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND WRECKERS OF VEHICLES--TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES--DEALERS OF MOTORCYCLES ONLY--BOND.--