SENATE BILL 122
[…] (2) "chassis-mount camper" means a camping body designed to be affixed to a truck cab and chassis; and

(3) "pickup cover" or "camper shell" means a camping body designed to provide an all-weather protective enclosure over the bed of a pickup truck and to be affixed thereto; and

[L.] N. "truck tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn."

Section 2. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-4-1. DEALERS, WRECKERS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--

A. No person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:

(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code;

(2) wrecking or dismantling any vehicle [or motor vehicle] for the resale of the parts. Any person possessing three or more wrecked, dismantled or partially wrecked or dismantled vehicles [or motor vehicles] and selling or offering for sale a used vehicle [or motor vehicle] part and who regularly sells or offers for sale used vehicles or used [motor] vehicle parts shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wrecking or dismantling a vehicle [or motor vehicle] for the resale of the parts;

(3) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling. Provided, however, that if any such person also sells a vehicle at retail, he shall be deemed to be a dealer and is subject to the dealer-licensing provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code; [or]

(4) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or

(5) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.