SENATE BILL 271
[…] C. Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

D. If a board member, the chief executive officer or an employee of the authority, or any person residing in the household thereof, is convicted of a violation of this section, that board member, chief executive officer or employee shall be removed from office or employment with the authority."

Section 5. Section 6-24-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 155, Section 31) is amended to read:

"6-24-31. FORGERY OF LOTTERY TICKET--PENALTY.--

A. It is unlawful to falsely make, alter, forge, pass, present or counterfeit, with intent to defraud, a lottery ticket, or receipt for the purchase thereof, issued or purported to have been issued by the lottery under the New Mexico Lottery Act.

B. It is unlawful to steal, knowingly possess or attempt to redeem stolen lottery tickets.

[B. Any] C. A person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

D. A person who violates the provisions of Subsection B of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony if the face value of the stolen tickets knowingly possessed or attempted to be redeemed is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). If the face value of the stolen tickets is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more, the person is guilty of a third degree felony. A person convicted of violating Subsection B of this section shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

Section 6. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 9 -