SENATE BILL 517
[…] SENATE BILL 517

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMES; CHANGING THE ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSE OF CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY; INCREASING PENALTIES; PROVIDING FOR FORFEITURE AND SEIZURE OF PROPERTY; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,

Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:

"30-15-1. CRIMINAL ENTRY UPON AND DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--

A. Criminal damage to property consists of entering upon, vandalizing, firing a weapon upon or intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.

[Whoever commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), he is guilty of a fourth degree felony.]

B. As used in this section:

(1) "personal property" includes but is not limited to motor vehicles, trailers, equipment, improvements, furniture, fixtures, campers, trucks, buses, motor homes, livestock, pets and unattached outbuildings;