SENATE BILL 558
[…] SENATE BILL 558

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Carraro







AN ACT

RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; MAKING IT A VIOLATION OF THE LIQUOR CONTROL ACT FOR A RETAILER OR DISPENSER TO SELL OR SUPPLY ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IN UNBROKEN PACKAGES THAT HAVE BEEN REFRIGERATED, FOR CONSUMPTION OFF THE LICENSED PREMISES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE LIQUOR CONTROL ACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 60-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-11. OFFENSES BY RETAILERS.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any retailer to:

A. allow or permit any alcoholic beverages to be consumed on his licensed premises;

B. maintain or keep in close proximity to the licensed premises any place for the consumption of alcoholic beverages purchased from him;

C. sell any alcoholic beverages at any place other than his licensed premises;

D. sell, possess for the purpose of sale or to have, possess or keep on his licensed premises alcoholic beverages not contained in the unopened, original package;

E. buy or receive any alcoholic beverages from any person other than a duly licensed New Mexico wholesaler or wine wholesaler for the purpose of or with the intent of reselling the alcoholic beverages; [or]

F. directly, indirectly or through any subterfuge own, operate or control any interest in any wholesale liquor establishment or liquor manufacturing or wine bottling firm; provided that this subsection shall not prevent a retailer from owning stock in any corporation which wholesales, manufactures or bottles alcoholic beverages when he owns the stock for investment purposes only; or

G. sell or supply alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages that have been refrigerated or otherwise cooled, for consumption off the licensed premises."

Section 2. Section 60-7A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read: