SENATE BILL 561
[…] If, after a hearing, the superintendent finds that any activity or practice of any such group, association or organization is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of [this article] Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA 1978, he may issue his order specifying the respects in which the activity or practice is unfair or unreasonable or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of [this] that article, and requiring discontinuance of such activity or practice."

Section 8. Section 59A-17-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 329, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-17-34. HEARING AND REVIEW AS TO SUPERINTENDENT'S ACTIONS.--

A. Any person aggrieved by any action, threatened action, or failure to act of the superintendent or otherwise under Chapter 59A, Article 17 NMSA 1978 shall have the same right to a hearing before the superintendent with respect thereto as provided for in general under Section 59A-4-15 NMSA 1978. Notice of hearing shall be given, the hearing conducted, rights and powers exercised and the superintendent's order on hearing made and given as provided as to hearings in general under the applicable provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978.