SENATE BILL 561
[…] C. At the end of every month, the treasurer shall transfer to the "fire protection fund" the balance remaining in the insurance department suspense fund after applicable refunds made [therefrom under] pursuant to Subsection B of this section, and derived from property and vehicle insurance business, and transfer to the general fund the balance remaining in the insurance department suspense fund derived from all other kinds of insurance business."

Section 3. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-12-26. CONTINUED EDUCATION.--

A. For protection of the public and to preserve and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent, solicitor, nonresident agent or nonresident broker under this article that during the twelve months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has enrolled in and attended not less than fifteen hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.

[B. If the licensee is licensed to transact or sells only one of the following lines of insurance:

(l) credit life insurance;

(2) credit health insurance;

(3) vendors' single interest insurance;

(4) title insurance; or

(5) insurance incidental to the transportation of persons or storage or transportation of baggage; then the superintendent may waive the requirements of Subsection A of this section or may require less than fifteen hours of instruction, lectures or seminars.

C.] B. Such instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes therein, applicable laws and rules and regulations of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.

[D.] C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend such formal instruction sessions to take and successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction by mail.

[E.] D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations for effectuation of the purposes and requirements of this section.

[F.] E. For the purposes of this section, the superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of five dollars ($5.00).