SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 7
[…] B. The state shall be divided into five supreme court districts as may be provided by law. One justice of the supreme court shall be chosen from each district as provided by this constitution. A justice shall reside in the district from which he is elected.

C. The state shall be divided into ten judicial appellate districts as may be provided by law. One judge of the court of appeals shall be chosen from each district as provided by this constitution. A judge shall reside in the district from which he is elected."

Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:

"A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election. Thereafter, each [such] elected justice or judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or rejection. Each justice or judge shall be elected and retained by voters of his respective judicial or appellate judicial district.

B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or rejection in like manner at the general election every [eighth] fourth year.

C. Each district judge shall be subject to retention or rejection in like manner at the general election every sixth year.

D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject to retention or rejection in like manner at the general election every fourth year.

E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of this section and the justice or judge shall be eligible for retention or rejection by the electorate at the general election next preceding the end of the term of which the justice or judge was last elected prior to the adoption of this amendment.

F. The legislature shall randomly assign each justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals seated prior to this amendment to a supreme court district or an appellate judicial district, respectively, as created by law in accordance with this constitution.